Gtir Motorsport club

Welcome to the largest Nissan Pulsar & Sunny GTI-R Forum. Masses of info, friendly members, cars for sale, lots of spares. Best forum on the net by far. Everything your gtir needs is here.


You are not connected. Please login or register

Gtir Motorsport club » Tool section » Spot weld cutting

Spot weld cutting

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Spot weld cutting on 27th August 2016, 8:14 am

gtir_woody

avatar
moderator
moderator
Hey guys

Any recommendations on spot weld cutters and any advice on removing.

There are couple of things I need to do.

1 - I need to remove some rear rails from a floor section I have. I need to try and preserve the rails in good condition and also keep the floor intacted because I might need to replace some section of the floor in my R. I was going to try and grind the welds back and go from there.



2- Remove the rails of my car. I was thinking about going with something like this? Im guessing the cheaper ones dont last as long. Whats better, go cheap and use more, or get a more expensive one? Anyone have any experience using them?

2 Re: Spot weld cutting on 27th August 2016, 9:35 am

burrows1980

avatar
What I did was start to drill the spot weld with a 5 / 6mm drill bit creating a \/ in the weld, then grind the end of another 5 or 6mm hss drill bit basically creating an end mill drill, use that to finish it off.. Worked well for the hundreds I needed to do.

3 Re: Spot weld cutting on 27th August 2016, 10:41 am

Mr B

avatar
gtir technician
gtir technician
^ good tip thumbsup

4 Re: Spot weld cutting on 27th August 2016, 11:17 am

ducie54

avatar
I used a drill bit like this. Easier if you get a slightly larger diameter incase you miss the center.

https://www.google.com.au/search?q=spot+weld+drill+bit&client=ms-android-telstra-au&prmd=sivn&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwibsaLLu-HOAhUKopQKHYKtAUsQ_AUICCgC&biw=360&bih=511#imgrc=PfzyETothkNygM%3A

5 Re: Spot weld cutting on 27th August 2016, 9:22 pm

gtir_woody

avatar
moderator
moderator
Thanks for the tips guys, Ill check them out Smile

6 Re: Spot weld cutting on 5th September 2016, 8:39 am

gtir_woody

avatar
moderator
moderator
Picked up these ones, see how they go Smile

7 Re: Spot weld cutting on 5th September 2016, 10:15 am

mc_hawkings24


Thats what i've used. Stole it out of my old bosses draw Smile

8 Re: Spot weld cutting on 15th November 2016, 6:15 am

Oz_e




These are good quality and readily available, come in 8 & 10mm and come in different variants depending on the power source used.

9 Re: Spot weld cutting on 15th November 2016, 7:25 am

gtir_woody

avatar
moderator
moderator
The longer ones are much better, the shorts ones I got are difficult in some instances.

Btw welcome to the forum mate Smile

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum